Indie Art Photoblog: some more

Wednesday, June 13, 2007

some more

i LURVE this one - aren't i lucky that i got to shoot her? I know i am! [click to view]i think this one looks like a ray-ban ad or something. - V. was like, "why didn't you tell me to shut my mouth, lol?" - 'cause she looks so cool!here's the original I stretched to fit the front of my new action site. CHECK IT OUT HERE if you haven't seen it yet - [it's kinda pitiful that my action site looks better than my real website (which i'm STILL working on, btw)- but tell me what you think! i like my little "Indie Actions" logo i made - it's cute, eh?]If you stretch the whole image, the person will be all distorted, so 1) first you use the "Rectangular Marquee Tool" on the floating toolbar to select the edges that you want to stretch. 2) Go to: Edit>Free Transform & 3) stretch to taste :) So notice how just the tree and the other end are stretched in the "after":I've had a couple of "famous" photographers buy them, which is the HUGEST compliment. I don't know if they actually use them or not, but it was really fun to see THIS - the Indie Folky action looked so.dang.awesome on that middle shot that it left me wondering why i don't use that one more often myself, lol?!?! Regardless, i LOVED seeing her senior pics of her sister - loved, loved, loved. She is amazing, isn't she? And speaking of, i got to do MY baby sister's senior pics, too, and will post them tomorrow! [I love them!!! - but, of course, i'm biased, because i love HER :)

5 Comments:

Blogger AmyC said...

These are SO, SO, SO good! Dang. Everything about them is fantastic! SO much style! You are definitely the next big thing! I think you're officially my fave. senior/young adult photographer.

Am I pathetic? LOL! Truly, though...amazing!

1:21 PM  
Anonymous kathy p said...

these are fabulous anna! i love the shot you used on your new web site! very cool! love the new site as well! i have to agree with the pp, you are the next big thing!

9:35 AM  
Blogger Lindsay said...

So beautiful. Are you SURE your actions don't work in Elements? I so want them. Someday....

Anyhow, I'm such a fan of your work. Thanks for sharing.

9:52 PM  
Blogger Cathy said...

Wow, these are SO great! and ya, she was a super model! Thanks for the stretching lesson...will have to try that!

8:12 AM  
Blogger ashley04 said...

These ones are my favs! You amaze me. How do you learn all this stuff?!?

10:19 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home